2014 General Election

LoveCdA.com's election results! Check out election results from the 2014 General Election held November 4, 2014. This is the list of all results being tracked by LoveCdA.

View These Results by:
Kootenai County Results
Local Legislative Results

Remember, all results are unofficial until the vote has been canvassed.

  • United States Senator

    Nels Mitchel (DEM)
    35% (151662 votes)
    Jim Risch (REP)
    65% (285256 votes)
    Total votes: 436918
  • United States Representative, District 1

    Raul R. Labrador (REP)
    65% (143528 votes)
    Shirley G. Ringo (DEM)
    35% (77253 votes)
    Total votes: 220781
  • United States Representative, District 2

    Mike Simpson (REP)
    61% (131429 votes)
    Richard Stallings (DEM)
    39% (82705 votes)
    Total votes: 214134
  • Governor

    A. J. Balukoff (DEM)
    39% (169491 votes)
    John Bujak (LIB)
    4% (17878 votes)
    Jill Humble (IND)
    2% (8791 votes)
    Butch Otter (REP)
    54% (235293 votes)
    Steve Pankey (CON)
    1% (5216 votes)
    Pro-Life (IND)
    1% (2866 votes)
    Total votes: 439535
  • Lieutenant Governor

    David Hartigan (CON)
    4% (18692 votes)
    Brad Little (REP)
    63% (271148 votes)
    Bert Marley (DEM)
    33% (141711 votes)
    Total votes: 431551
  • Secretary of State

    Lawerence Denney (REP)
    56% (241745 votes)
    Holli Woodings (DEM)
    44% (188431 votes)
    Total votes: 430176
  • State Controller

    Brandon Woolf (REP)
    100% (341804 votes)
    Write-in
    0% (0 votes)
    Total votes: 341804
  • State Treasurer

    Ron Crane (REP)
    68% (359821 votes)
    Debora Silver (DEM)
    32% (166375 votes)
    Total votes: 526196
  • Attorney General

    Bruce Bistline (DEM)
    32% (135958 votes)
    Lawrence Wasden (REP)
    68% (289532 votes)
    Total votes: 425490
  • Superintendent of Public Instruction

    Jana Jones (DEM)
    49% (211246 votes)
    Sherri Ybarra (REP)
    51% (216961 votes)
    Total votes: 428207
  • Constitutional Amendment H.J.R. 2

    Yes
    49% (201094 votes)
    No
    51% (205869 votes)
    Total votes: 406963
  • County Commissioner, District 1

    Marc Eberlein (REP)
    66% (24087 votes)
    Bruce Noble (DEM)
    34% (12180 votes)
    Total votes: 36267
  • County Commissioner, District 2

    Jerry Shriner (DEM)
    33% (12106 votes)
    David Stewart (REP)
    67% (24052 votes)
    Total votes: 36158
  • County Clerk

    Larry Belmont (DEM)
    32% (11627 votes)
    Jim Brannon (REP)
    68% (24470 votes)
    Total votes: 36097
  • County Treasurer

    Janet Callen (DEM)
    33% (11733 votes)
    Steve Matheson (REP)
    67% (24365 votes)
    Total votes: 36098
  • County Assessor

    Mike McDowell (REP)
    73% (26610 votes)
    Shirley McFadden (DEM)
    27% (9837 votes)
    Total votes: 36447
  • County Coroner

    Warren Keene (REP)
    100% (29996 votes)
    Write-in
    0% (0 votes)
    Total votes: 29996
  • North Idaho College Trustee (Position D)

    Christie Wood
    100% (28826 votes)
    Write-in
    0% (0 votes)
    Total votes: 28826
  • North Idaho College Trustee (Position E)

    Ken Howard
    100% (28099 votes)
    Write-in
    0% (0 votes)
    Total votes: 28099
  • Mica Kidd Island Fire Protection District Recall

    In Favor of Recalling Chris Shelton
    54% (263 votes)
    Opposed to Recalling Chris Shelton
    46% (222 votes)
    Total votes: 485
  • State Senator, District 2

    Steve Vick (REP)
    100% (11608 votes)
    Write-in
    0% (0 votes)
    Total votes: 11608
  • State Representative, District 2A

    Vito Barbieri (REP)
    66% (9440 votes)
    Cheryl Stransky (DEM)
    34% (4878 votes)
    Total votes: 14318
  • State Representative, District 2B

    Eric Redman (REP)
    100% (11598 votes)
    Write-in
    0% (0 votes)
    Total votes: 11598
  • State Senator, District 3

    Bob Nonini (REP)
    100% (8643 votes)
    Write-in
    0% (0 votes)
    Total votes: 8643
  • State Representative, District 3A

    Michelle Lippert (DEM)
    30% (3202 votes)
    Ron Mendive (REP)
    70% (7580 votes)
    Total votes: 10782
  • State Representative, District 3B

    Don Cheatham (REP)
    100% (8754 votes)
    Write-in
    0% (0 votes)
    Total votes: 8754
  • State Senator, District 4

    Mary Souza (REP)
    75% (7406 votes)
    Ray J. Writz (CON)
    25% (2520 votes)
    Total votes: 9926
  • State Representative, District 4A

    Luke Malek (REP)
    100% (8729 votes)
    Write-in
    0% (0 votes)
    Total votes: 8729
  • State Representative, District 4B

    Anne Nesse (DEM)
    45% (5106 votes)
    Kathy Sims (REP)
    55% (6322 votes)
    Total votes: 11428